Click to Home
Go To Search
Natural Gas Leaks

    Natural gas pipeline leaks are extremely rare. However, it is important to know how to recognize the signs of a leak if one were to occur in your area.

Call immediately if you --

* See vegetation over or near the pipeline which appears to be dead or dying for no apparent reason.

* See water bubbling at a creek, pond or any wet area.

* See dirt being blown or appearing thrown into the air.

* See fire or explosion near or involving the pipeline.

* See exposed pipeline, which may have been caused by a natural disaster or unauthorized excavation.

* Hear hissing, whistling or roaring sounds.

* Smell a rotten egg odor. Natural gas is usually colorless and odorless but may have a petroleum smell at times. (Pipelines are odorized at our border stations with a “rotten egg” smell.)


Gas line leaks

    If you suspect a natural gas leak inside your home or from your service line, IMMEDIATELY evacuate the premises and call 402-727-2613, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.


* Open windows and doors.

* Get everybody outside.

* Do not light a match or candle.

* Do not turn a light or any electrical switch on or off. Sparking from a switch could ignite gas.

* Call the Fremont Department of Utilities once outside.